Monday, February 15, 2016

Skin Irregularities Making You See Red?

You should try my Skin Classic Machine! I am in LOVE!

If you have facial veins, milia, brown spots, cherry angiomas, skin tags, sabaceous hyperplasia, acne or blocked pores we have a new treatment option for you!

This is a non laser treatment and it's very affordable. 

I have been using this machine for over a year and I just love it and you will get great results! 

Not sure what some of these conditions are? 

The Skin Classic High frequency technology for the rapid treatment of minor skin irregularities such as telangiectasis, spider naevi, cherry angiomas, fibromas, skin tags, hyper pigmentation, milia, clogged pores, cholesterol deposits and acne pimples. 

The Skin Classic treatments are quick, and may not even touch the surface. Small skin tags or blood spots disappear immediately and hyper pigmented areas such as liver or age spots take only a few seconds. 

There is minimal discomfort for the client and healing time is short, from a day or two and skin tags to a few weeks for larger skin abnormalities such as fibromas.

Now you see it - Now you don't 
Veins around the nose go bye-bye instantly!

Would you like to make an appointment? 
Call, email or text for more information 910-297-5029

Consultations are always FREE

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Diamonds Really Are A Girls Best Friend!
What is Dermafiling?

I have a new treatment option! Its called derma-filing. Im going to post some of the benefits below and what some of my clients are saying about their treatments. This is also a great option for the fellas! 

Dermafiles are skin polishing and resurfacing tools made of stainless steel and finely crushed cosmetic diamonds. These files will lightly polish the skin by hand, removing the top layer of dead skin cells, and leaving velvety smooth, fresh, rejuvenated skin. One of my favorite things is that you can get into all of the smaller areas of the face with this treatment. This is an alternative to microdermabrasion. Derma filing is a great option for just about anyone! 

Benefits -
Helps build collagen and smooth fine lines.
Helps remove sun damage and uneven skin tone.
Helps remove age spots.
Helps lessen ingrown hairs.
Helps smooth away dead skin cells and rough, bumpy, dry patches of skin.
Helps smooth away acne scars and other types of facial scars.
Helps makeup go on smoother.
Skin feels silky smooth and clean!

Who is a good candidate? 
Can be used on all skin types
Good for people with sensitive skin
No side effects
No downtime
Immediate results
There is little to no discomfort
Can be performed over lunch hour
Post-treatment care plan is simple and affordable
The procedure can be performed once per month to enhance results and promote rapid skin cell regeneration. Over time, the skin will begin to produce more collagen and appear more youthful, toned and soft.

This is what 2 clients had to say.

My skin feels plump, smooth and soft. 
My face feels so soft and it is glowing. I had a friend ask what Im doing. 

You can add this treatment on with a facial or peel for a more progressive treatment as well!

Monday, December 15, 2014

Lighten up with LED Therapy

What is LED therapy?

 I use the Celluma LED panel in my practice and I LOVE it! 

The Science behind LED technology

First developed by NASA, LED works by sending energy-producing packets of light into the deeper layers of the skin. LED technology is the application of light energy to the body for therapeutic benefits. It promotes a natural photobiochemical reaction similar to the process of plant photosynthesis. The energy delivered by the Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) has been shown to enhance cellular metabolism, accelerate the repair and replenishment of damaged skin cells, as well as stimulate the production of collagen - the foundation of a healthy and smooth skin. 

Research has shown that LED Light Therapy may help to smooth skin texture, improve skin firmness and resilience, increase the lymphatic system activity, restore skin's natural cellular activity, and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and superficial hyper-pigmentation. The treatment is for all skin types and it is non-ablative, non-invasive, painless with absolutely no downtime.

Who can use LED therapy?

If you have sensitivities, rosacea, acne, aging, dull skin, fine lines and wrinkles or if you just want to preserve your healthy skin LED therapy is a great choice from you. 

Reasons you wouldn't be able to use LED light.
Seizures, light induced migraines, photosensitivity, thyroid disorders, & cancerous lesions.

This is a pain free treatment! 

Blue Light LED therapy is FDA cleared to treat inflammatory Acne Vulgaris! Blue light LED works by killing the bacteria deep in the skin that is responsible for acne.

The recommended professional LED protocol is six treatments a week or two apart, followed by a maintenance treatment every month. Professional red light LED gives you plumper, firmer skin and a more youthful look. 

LED therapy is VERY relaxing! Almost every client falls asleep during their treatment. Its almost like laying out in the sun as the clouds pass over on a warm sunny day, EXCEPT this is healthy for your skin and has no harmful rays!

Professional LED treatments also help boost your mood during the long, cold, dark winter months.

LED therapy is a fantastic treatment option! It can be used as a standalone treatment or it can be added onto a facial treatment like microdermabrasion, post micro-needling, acne facials, anti-aging facials, post-IPL or laser. 

How much does it cost?

This treatment is very affordable. As a standalone treatment I charge 30.00 for half an hour. The skin is cleansed a serum is applied and you enjoy a nice relaxing treatment listening to spa music. The result is a glowing complexion that you will get compliments on! If you already have another treatment scheduled thats ok because you can add this in to your existing beauty routine.

Benefits and treatments of LED therapy

Increases circulation 
Stimulates the production of collagen 
Helps to heal wounds 
Protects healthy skin 
Helps to repair damaged skin 
Decreases pore size 
Overall skin rejuvenation 
Increases RNA and DNA synthesis, helping damaged cells to replace more promptly 
Stimulates fibroblast activity 
Increases lymphatic system activity 
Kills bacteria that causes acne - Mild to moderate acne vulgaris
Comforts sore muscles, aches and pains 
Increases moisture retention 
Firms skin
Increases oxygenation
Superficial, benign vascular & pigment lesions
Peri-orbital wrinkles
Sub-optimal local blood flow & circulation
Minor muscle & joint aches
Pain and stiffness associated with arthritis
Minor arthritis or muscle spasm
Minor chronic neck & shoulder pain of a musculoskeletal origin

When making changes to your health and wellness routine, it may be advisable to consult with your physician before proceeding.

 Call for your appointment or any questions you may have 910-297-5029

Some of the information on this blog post is from the Celluma website and approved marketing material they provide and All About Skin Care skin care office.

Monday, January 13, 2014

What is Micro-needling?

What is Micro-needling? 
Micro-needling is gaining popularity as the go-to treatment for skin rejuvenation. By now everyone has heard a little something about micro-needling. The Micro-needling Buzz is everywhere on TV, talked about by physicians, aestheticians,  clients, patients, beauty magazines, and everyone loves it! 

I have not heard of one negative remark! Whether you are performing or receiving the treatment you will be very happy. 

Micro-needling, derma-rolling, or dermal stamping has been around for quite sometime. The idea of pricking the skin with tiny needles to induce a wound healing response, using tattoo pistols to treat scars, and then a stamp made to induce collagen as well. 

The first MN device for skin care professionals was the roller. Now we have bigger and better! 

As a skin care professional I have always loved the concept of micro-needling. I knew with the right equipment micro-needling would be a great treatment for my clients. But you know sometimes you just have to wait on the mechanics to work all the bugs out. I have found my favorite micro-needling device and it is called The SkinPen. 

So lets talk about what Micro-needling does!!!!

Micro-needling is most commonly used for fine lines, wrinkles, acne scarring, pigmentation, and stretch marks. 

The premise of micro-needling is to create a controlled wound response in the skin to stimulate growth factors without abrading the epidermis. 

What conditions can be treated or improved with  Micro-Needling?
  • Mild to moderate acne scarring
  • Fine lines and wrinkles
  • Loose or lax skin
  • Skin texture and pore size
  • Stretch marks

What are the benefits of Micro-needling?
  • Increases the effectiveness and penetration of topical skin care products
  • Stimulates circulation collagen and elastin production
  • Cost effective compared to other resurfacing procedures
  • Can be performed on all skin types, including ethnic skin

How does Micro-Needling work? 

The practitioner applies a topical serum to assist the device in sliding along the skin, penetrating the upper layers of the skin to a depth of up to 2mm to create tiny micro channels. The treatment induces the creation of new collagen and elastin fibers. The skin plumps, thickens, reduces the appearance of scars, and fine lines and wrinkles.

Does Micro-needling hurt?
The use of a topical numbing cream can be used to keep the client comfortable.

Who can have micro-needling treatments ?
Micro-needling can be used on every Fitzpatrick type (meaning every skin color) without risk of post inflammatory hyper-pigmentation. Your skin care professional will tell you if MN is a treatment that you can have performed. 

How many treatments do I need? 
When treatments are performed for collagen induction 3 treatments are recommend. If you are treating scars, stretch marks, fine lines and wrinkles we recommend at least 6 treatments. The clients skin condition and the response to treatments will also determine how many treatments will be needed. A skin care consultation should be done prior to treatments.  Micro-needling can be performed on most parts of the body face, décolleté, hands, arms and so on.

How often can micro-needling be performed? 
Micro-needling can be performed every 4-6 weeks and should be determined by a licensed skin care professional.

  • Accutane (isotretinoin) within the last three months
  • Open wounds, cuts or abrasions on the skin
  • Radiation treatment to the skin within the last year
  • Have any kind of current skin infection, condition, herpes simplex in the area to be treated
  • Pregnant or breast feeding
  • History of keloid or hypertrophic scars or poor wound healing

Post Care Treatment:
  • Use a gentle cleanser, hydrating serum, moisturizer, and SPF 30 or higher.
  • No scrubbing
  • No AHA's
  • No direct sun exposure
  • Use the products that a skin care professional recommends. These post care products will promote healing and have beneficial ingredients for healthy skin.
  • Schedule your next treatment within 4-6 weeks with your provider.

  •  Always consult your physician or skin care professional prior to having any treatment performed. Safety is always first! Make sure you have a trustworthy source for questions, consultations, and procedures. If you have any questions feel free to message us anytime.  

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Do you have questions about pore clogging ingredients?

I have been asked by clients, patients & friends to compile a list of ingredients that could clog pores and cause breakouts. Most of the questions come from acne prone & oily skin clients. 

The ingredients can be in cosmetics, perfume, creams, lotions and many other products we use everyday. I hope this list helps! 

I personally prescribe skin care products to each clients skin type. I would not choose the same product for an oily skin type and a normal to dry skin type. Each person has different needs and most have different concerns. I do not believe in cookie cutter skin care! 

So pick products for YOUR skin type not someone else's... No matter what the product. 

With that being said some of these ingredients have good results with dry or normal skin types. The best thing to do is have a great skin care regime, a great aesthetician and a great professional esthetic treatment every 3-6 weeks. 

Some form of exfoliation treatment should be performed with a home care regime every week. I love rotary brushes for home care! Pick one up at the pharmacy, walmart or target. Brushes are great when used with cleansers. Again... It is a good idea to have a professional exfoliation. 

What is a professional treatment & who performs these treatments? 

  • Aestheticians, Skin Care Professionals or Dermatologists can perform the treatments.
  • Example Of Professional Exfoliation Methods : chemical peeling, enzymes, microdermabrasion,  manual exfoliation with scrubs, brushes or acids.
  • Professional treatments can also consist of a facial with extractions. 
  • What is an extraction? Removing debris from pores or follicles. 
  • We can easily remove an impaction from a follicle (pore) without causing damage to the skin. 
  • Impaction's - known as black heads or comedones.
  • A List Of Possible Pore Clogging Ingredients 
  • Ratings 1-5 (1 being the least pore clogging to 5 being the most pore clogging 
  • What the ingredient is used for.
  • Humectant - 
  • A substance that absorbs or helps another substance retain moisture. 
  • Emulsion - Any colloidal suspension of liquid in another liquid. Such as a suspension used in cosmetics.
  • Emulsifier - An agent that forms or preserves an emulsion, example: food additive, such as lecithin that prevents separation of sauces. Applies with creams, lotions, make-up and so on you get the idea.
  • Surfactant -  A substance such as a detergent. It allows a liquid to foam or penetrate solids; a wetting agent.

Below you will find:

I will also add the meaning of some of the words you will see in this list. 

Problems with these ingredients are more common in oily skin and sensitive skin types.

What it is and why it’s in there

Acetylated Lanolin
Lanolin derivative – Lanolin is a wax from the sebaceous glands of sheep that allows the wool to shed water. In cosmetics and skin care products it acts as an emollient that forms a water repellent film on the skin.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin derivative a skin softener with anti-allergenic properties.
Algae Extract
Botanical- used to normalize the skin’s moisture content and provide suppleness and firmness to the epidermis. There are many different types of algae and they exhibit different properties. Manufacturers rarely disclose the specific strain of algae used.
Algin (Alginic acid; potassium alginate; sodium alginate)
Botanical – from the cell walls of Brown Algae, it is used as a thickener, stabilizer and gelling agent.
Butyl Isostearate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – Fatty acids are lubricant ingredients derived from plant oils or animal fats.
Butyl Stearate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – typically used in very small quantities as an emulsifier for creams and lotions. It has been shown to cause allergic reactions
Botanical – another seaweed, carrageenan has been used as a food additive for hundreds of years. It is used in cosmetics, shampoos, toothpastes and other skin care ingredients as an emulsifier and thickener, it can help the skin to remain soft.
Cetyl Acetate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – Fatty alcohols are fatty acids that have been exposed to hydrogen. Fatty esters are produced from fatty alcohols and fatty acids. Cetyl acetate is a mixture of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
Cetyl Alcohol
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – derived from coconut and palm oils it can serve as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, binder, foam booster or emulsion stabilizer, depending on the formulation and need.
Cetearyl Alcohol + Ceteareth 20
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes. It is used as an emollient and to give a high viscosity to the product. Ceteareth 20 is used as an emollient, emulsifier and lubricant. The combination is particularly comedogenic.
Cocoa Butter
Natural Oils – softens and lubricates the skin. It is solid at room temperature but melts between 90° and 100°, so is often used in lip balms and in massage creams. Like most natural oils it is comedogenic and may cause allergic reactions.
Coconut Oil, Butter, Cream
Natural Oils –used as a cream base it is found in soaps, ointments, massage creams and sunscreen formula's.
Colloidal Sulfur
Minerals – colloidal means the sulfur is finely divided so it stays in suspension. It is a common ingredient used in acne preparations as it reduces oil gland activity and dissolves the skin’s surface layer of upper most cells. Interesting that while it does this, it also shows the ability to clog pores.
Cotton Seed Oil
Natural Oils –widely used in cosmetics it acts as a carrier. It is mildly irritating and can cause allergies.
D&C Red #17
D&C Red #21
D&C Red # 3
D&C Red #30
D&C Red #36
Decyl Oleate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives- an emollient with good penetrating properties, has a nice feel on the skin, contradicting what you might read on some websites that say you can tell if something is clogging your pore by how it feels on your skin. It is a component of human sebum and is produced commercially from olive oil and synthetically.
Dioctyl Succinate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an ester of succinic acid it is found in lichen and fungi and acts as a wetting agent. Some Old Spice and Oil of Olay products use it in their formulations.
Disodium Monooleamido PEG 2- Sulfosuccinate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – a mild surfactant used as a cleansing agent.
Ethoxylated Lanolin
Lanolin Derivatives – an emollient and emulsifier.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – a non-greasy, non-oily moisturizer with good spreading and solvency properties.
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – an emulsifier, solvent, humectant and consistency regulator.
Glyceryl-3 Diisostearate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – widely used in make-up and moisturizers, it has humectant properties (draws water to the skin from the air) and leaves a lipid film on the skin.
Hexadecyl Alcohol
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – another name for cetyl alcohol, it is used as an emollient, emulsifier, or a thickening agent in creams and lotions, and as a surfactant in shampoos.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Natural Oils – add hydrogen to liquid vegetable oils and you can make them solid at room temperature with a longer shelf life. Consuming these so-called “trans fats” is terrible for your arteries and putting them on your skin is bad for it, as well.
Isocetyl Alcohol
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – a skin conditioner with emollient properties, it can also increase viscosity.
Isocetyl Stearate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters –an emollient.
Isodecyl Oleate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient and moisturizer with wetting and pigment-binding properties.
Isopropyl Isostearate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient that leaves the skin surface with a smooth and supple finish. It also acts as a binder.
Isopropyl Lanolate
Lanolin Derivative – a skin softener and binder, it aids in the proper spreading of a product.
Isopropyl Myristate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient, moisturizer, binder, and skin softener, it aids in product penetration. It is an ester of myristic acid.
Isopropyl Palmitate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient and moisturizer, it also acts as a binder and solvent. It is produced from the combination of palmitic acid (coconut or palm oil) and isopropyl alcohol.
Isostearyl Isostearate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient resembling jojoba oil. It leaves an almost imperceptible after feel.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient, binder, and skin-conditioning agent with a moisturizing and softening affect.
Laureth 23
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, and surfactant.
Laureth 4
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – a surfactant and emulsifying agent.
Lauric Acid
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – with foaming properties, lauric acid is widely used in soaps and detergents. It is found in many vegetable oils, particularly coconut and laurel oils.
Mink Oil
Natural Oils – a gentle and effective emollient, it softens skin and is occlusive. It comes from the sub dermal fatty tissues of the mink.
Myristic Acid
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – a surfactant and cleansing agent. When combined with potassium it lathers well. It is naturally occurring in most animal and vegetable fats.
Myristyl Lactate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – a light emollient and moisturizer with good spread-ability. It leaves a smooth satiny after feel.
Myristyl Myristate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an occlusive skin conditioning agent that enhances spread-ability and reduces transparency. Good for emulsions that have to melt into the skin upon contact.
Octyl Palmitate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – a non-greasy, non-oily moisturizer with good spreading and solvency properties.
Octyl Stearate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – an emollient with properties similar to octyl palmitate.
Ethers & Sugars – an ether of oleyl alcohol, it is used as an emulsifier and solubilizer.
Oleyl Alcohol
Fatty Alcohols & Esters –an unsaturated fatty alcohol found in fish oils or made synthetically, oleyl alcohol works as an emollient, solvent, viscosity-increasing agent and carrier. It is found in a wide range of products.
PEG 16 Lanolin
Lanolin Derivatives – PEG is short for polyethylene glycol which can be blended with a wide range of other ingredients to produce the desired humectancy, viscosity, or melting point. The number after it indicates its molecular weight.
PEG 75 Lanolin
Lanolin Derivatives – an emollient, emulsifier, dispersant , plasticizer, and foam stabilizer.
PEG 200 Dilaurate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – an emulsifier.
PEG 8 Stearate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – an emulsifier and thickening agent generally incorporated into hair care products, hand and body creams and moisturizing preparations. Works as a super-fating agent for shaving preparations and foam baths.
PG Monostearate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – oil soluble emulsifier with foaming properties.
PPG 2 Myristyl Propionate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – used as a skin conditioning agent and sometimes for thickening.
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – a skin conditioning agent, emollient, surfactant, emulsifier.
Potassium Chloride
Minerals – increases viscosity in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
Propylene Glycol Monostearate
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – an emollient
Red Algae
Botanical – another seaweed. The case for seaweed is long both in terms of history, and positive properties. But some of its many benefits are due to the abundance of iodine in it, which makes it highly irritating to the follicle of acne prone individuals, causing them to form comedones.
Shark Liver Oil
Natural Oils – seen in skin care products more often as Squalane, it is a moisturizer and lubricant, it softens and smoothes the skin while replenishing skin lipids. Human sebum is comprised of 25% squalane.
Sodium Chloride
Minerals – used as a preservative, astringent and antiseptic to treat inflamed lesions.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Detergents – an emulsifier and versatile surfactant, with strong cleansing and foaming properties. It is known to be drying and irritating, though less so than its cousin sodium lauryl sulfate.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Detergents – surfactant with good foaming properties, dispersant and wetting agent. It is often found in soaps packaged with pump dispensers. Considered very irritating.
Solulan 16
Lanolin Derivatives – Solulan 16 is a trade name for ethoxylated lanolin and ethoxylated fatty alcohols. It acts as an oil-in-water emulsifier, a foam stabilizer and it makes the skin feel soft and non-tacky after application.
Sorbitan Oleate
Thickeners & Emulsifiers – a mild emulsifier derived from sugar.
Soybean Oil
Natural Oils – used in numerous forms it is primarily a smoothing ingredient.
Steareth 10
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – emulsifiers for water-in-oil formulations preventing separation.
Stearic Acid TEA
Miscellaneous – an emulsifier and thickening agent.
Stearyl Heptanoate
Fatty Acids & Derivatives – a non-greasy emollient that produces a highly water-repellent film.
Sulfated Castor Oil
Natural oil – a surfactant used as a cleansing agent.
Wheat Germ Glyceride
Fatty Alcohols & Esters – softens the skin and has good penetration ability. Commonly used in moisturizers.
Wheat Germ Oil
Natural Oils – an emollient, it helps improve the feel and texture of the skin. It has antioxidant and free-radical-scavenging properties. It is appropriate for use in anti aging-products, as well as for dry skin, sunburned skin, eczema, and on stretch marks.

Foods To Avoid :
High Androgen foods. These foods may contain hormones that make acne worse! These are found in peanuts, peanut oil, peanut butter, corn oil, wheat germ, shellfish, liver & heart. 

Stay away from foods that contain iodine, and lots of sodium, salt, seafood, seaweed, dairy foods and fast food.

Sneaky little things: Detergents

Fragrance free laundry detergent  is a must!  Especially if you have back or body acne. They have a waxy substance on them that can clog pores.

Helpful Tips:
Use dryer balls instead of fabric softeners, they will help with static cling.

Ask your doctor about your birth control pills. Sometimes a hormonal change will make acne worse or better.